Privacy statement

m14668-RCPCH-web-banners-v1-narrowA.jpg

 

At Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH) we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement describes how RCPCH collects and uses the personal and sensitive personal data provided to us. The terms of this statement may change, so please check it from time to time.

 

When you supply any personal information to RCPCH, we have legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 in the way we deal with that information. In particular, we must:

  • Collect the information fairly
  • Let you know how we will use it
  • Keep the information secure

Whenever you provide personal information we will treat your information in accordance with this privacy statement, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any queries about this privacy statement please contact the Information Governance Manager at: The Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health, 5-11 Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8SH or email: dataprotection@rcpch.ac.uk

How we collect information

We obtain information from you when you enquire about our activities, apply to volunteer with us, contact us or otherwise provide us with information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, such as a friend who wants to tell you about our websites or other activities we carry out.

Information we may collect from you

When you register to volunteer, contact us, or interact with us in any other way, RCPCH may collect both personal data and sensitive data. Personal data includes, but is not limited to your:

  • Name
  • Age or date of birth
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number

Sensitive data includes, but is not limited to:

  • Information related to your health
  • Racial and ethnic origin

When you visit our site, we also sometimes use cookies, and collect information about your visit, find out more here.

How we use your information

We may use your information to give you:

  • Information about RCPCH and the [RCPCH &Us network]
  • Volunteer opportunities we feel may be of interest to you
  • A response to a volunteer or job application
  • A response to any correspondence you have sent to us
  • Administrative support

As part of this, we may analyse the information we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information and opportunities.

Disclosure of your information

We will keep your information confidential and it will only be accessed by authorised staff. We will not supply your information to any third party without your explicit consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so.

Children

If you are under 16, please make sure you have your parent or carer’s permission before you provide any personal and/or sensitive information to us. Children under 16 must not provide us with personal and/or sensitive information without this permission.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you wish to exercise these rights, contact the Information Governance Manager at: The Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health, 5-11 Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8SH or email: dataprotection@rcpch.ac.uk

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. This policy only applies to this site, so if you follow a link to a third party site, please make sure you read the privacy policy on that site. We do not accept any responsibility for third party sites.

Who we are

The Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH), 5-11 Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8SH, is a registered charity in England and Wales (1057744) and in Scotland (SC038299)