London (all LETBs)

Contacts for your Local Education and Training Board (LETB) in London - including Head of School, Training Programme Directors and Administrators - as well as your College's regional representatives.

London (all LETBs)

London LETB Website

Medical schools

Barts and The London School of Medical and Dentistry
King's College London School of Medicine (at Guy's King's College and St Thomas' Hospital)
Imperial College School of Medicine, London
St George's, University of London
University College London, University College Medical School

LETB contacts

 

 

Head of School:

Dr Camilla Kingdon

 

Training Programme Directors:

South (ST1-5)

North West (ST1-5)

 

Dr Simon Broughton

Specialty Lead

Dr Bob Klaber

Specialty Lead

 

Dr Ruth Shephard

TPD Lead
(Programme Management, level 1)

Dr Helen Channer

TPD Lead
(Programme Management)

 

Dr William Barry

TPD Lead
(Programme Management, level 2)

Dr Saji Alexander

TPD Lead
(Educational Quality)

 

Dr Jonathan Round

TPD Lead
(Educational Quality)

 

 

 

Dr Atefa Hossain

TPD Lead
(MRCPCH)

 

 

Dr Marilyn McDougall

TPD Lead
(Simulation)

 

 

Dr Kum Gomez

TPD Lead
(Professional Development)

 

Training Programme Directors (continued):

North Central (ST1-5)

Pan-London (ST6-8)

 

Dr Sue Laurent

Specialty Lead
BCF / Whipps Cross

Dr Camilla Kingdon

TPD Lead
(Programme Management)

 

Dr Sandhia Naik

TPD Lead
(Programme Management)
Royal Ldn / Newham / Wellington Way

Dr Anne Opute

TPD Lead
(Programme Management, NCEL)

 

Dr Olu Wilkey

Qulaity Assurance
Homerton / North Middlesex

Dr Mehrengise Cooper

TPD Lead
(Programme Management, NWL)

 

Vacant

Trainer Development
GOSH / RFH / UCLH

Dr Jonathan Round

TPD Lead
(Programme Management, SL) 

 

Dr Caroline Fertleman

Assessment and Revalidation
BHR / Whittington

Dr Mando Watson

TPD Lead
(Curriculum Delivery)

 

Dr Ian Sanderson

Academic Training

 

 

Dr Shanthi Shanmugalingam

OOP/Flexible Training/Career Advice
Basildon, East & North Herts, Hertfordshire Partnership NHS Trust, Luton & Dunstable, Mid Essex, Princess Alexandra, Southend

 

 

Principal Regional Examiners (PRE): Dr Gulam Abbas Khakoo

South

Dr Charlotte Daman Willems

 

South West

South East

 

Dr Ruth Shephard

Dr Simon Broughton

 

Dr Susanna Hart

Dr Bidisha Lahoti

 

Dr Arun Kumar

Dr David Long

 

 

Dr Camilla Kingdon

LETB Administrators:

Ann Muchuchu

Lorraine Bayley

 

Chris Goodhand

Alan Evans

ePortfolio Champion:

TBA

 

MTI Champion:

Dr Soumendu Manna

 

 

Dr Jeewan Rawal

 

 

 

 

College contacts

 

 

Regional Leads:

Dr Atefa Hossain

(South)

 

 

Dr Charlotte Huddy

(South Deputy) 

 

 

Dr Syed Mohinuddin

(North Central & East) 

 

 

Dr Susan Li

(North Central & East Deputy) 

 

 

Dr Mando Watson

(North West) 

 

 

Dr Priya Kumar

(North West Deputy)

Trainee Representatives:

Dr Katie Mckinnon

(North East Central)

 

Dr Elizabeth Scotney

(South)

LTFT (less than full time) Training Advisers:

Dr Jane Hawdon

(North)

 

 Dr Imke Meyer-Parsonson

(South)

Regional General Paediatrics Training Adviser:

Dr Atefa Hossain

(All LETBs)