Privacy notice - Clinical guidelines development communications

This privacy notice explains how the clinical guidelines programme at RCPCH at Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health uses any information you give to us and the way we protect your privacy and to comply with UK Data Protection legislation.

Contact details

Please contact RCPCH if you wish to make a request or if you have a general enquiry.

Name: Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH)
Address: 5-11 Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8SH
Phone: +44 (0)20 7092 6000
Email: Data Protection Officer (for privacy/data protection enquiries only): information.governance@rcpch.ac.uk 

If you are located in the European Economic Area or European Union, you can contact DataRep if you wish to make a request under EU GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) - see our website privacy policy for DataRep contact details and privacy notice.

Why do we collect this information?

If you complete our sign up form to learn about the development of clinical guidelines, we will use your personal data to keep you informed about upcoming training events and opportunities relating to clinical guideline development activities (where it is in our legitimate interest to do so).

You can opt out of these communications at any time by contacting guidelines@rcpch.ac.uk.

Who might we share your information with?

Your contact details will be shared within the Research & Evidence team, Officer and Clinical Leads, where necessary and in our legitimate interests, to facilitate communication, collaborative working and meeting organisation.

How long do we hold your information for?

We put security measures in place to ensure that your information is securely stored. 

We will keep your personal data for the duration of your participation in clinical guideline development communications. We will then dispose of your information by securely deleting all the data you have provided for the purposes of this project from our systems.

Transferring information outside of the UK

To provide some products and services we, or our data processors, may transfer and process information in countries outside of the UK. Some of these countries, such as those in the EEA, will have an officially recognised equivalent level of protection to the UK (adequacy decision). A list of these countries can be found via the ICO website. Where there is no adequacy decision, we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your information is protected by having in place a recognised safeguard with our partners and suppliers, such as regulatory approved Standard Contractual Clauses, Binding Corporate Rules or Codes of Conduct. 

To find out more about any specific uses of information in countries outside of the UK, or for further information about the safeguards that we have put in place, please contact the RCPCH Data Protection Officer: information.governance@rcpch.ac.uk.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your data:

  • Right of access and right to have a copy of your personal data in a standard format (right to data portability).  You can ask us for a copy of the information that we hold about you and you can ask us for a copy of your data in a standard format where this is technically possible. This only applies where we are holding your information with consent or as part of a contract with you.
  • Change any factual errors or inaccuracies (right of rectification). If you have an RCPCH online account you can change and update your personal data. It is your responsibility to update us of any changes to the personal information you have provided. You can also contact us either via our contact form or contact the relevant team directly.
  • Delete your personal data (right to erasure). We cannot delete all personal data as we may have a legal obligation or because we have a requirement to retain it for a task in the public interest, but we can delete non-essential data. 
  • Restrict the use of your data (right to restriction). You can request that we deactivate your RCPCH online account or that we only store your data but undertake no further processing. However, this only applies to certain circumstances.
  • Object to processing (right to objection). You can ask that we stop using data that is not necessary for fulfilling our legal obligations. 
  • Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us on subspecialty@rcpch.ac.uk.
  • If you no longer want to receive these communications about clinical guidelines development, contact guidelines@rcpch.ac.uk.

If you wish to make a request, contact the RCPCH Data Protection Officer at information.governance@rcpch.ac.uk (other contact details are at the top of this privacy notice). 

If you are located in the EEA or EU and wish to make a request, you can contact our EEA Representative at DataRep - see our website privacy policy for DataRep contact details and privacy notice.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

How to complain

If you are unhappy with how we are using your personal data, you should contact us in the first instance so that we can understand and try to resolve your concern. If we can't resolve the issue you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights. 

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, the information we hold about you or you wish to make a complaint, email the RCPCH Data Protection Officer at information.governance@rcpch.ac.uk.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under review, and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 19 March 2024.