Scottish Paediatric Society - past prizes

The SPS is pleased to recognise excellence on its two prizes, Oman Craig Trophy and SPS Summer Meeting prizes and host the Scottish Paediatric Awards for Training Achievements (PAFTAs).
SPS 100 years logo

SPS St Andrew's Day Symposium Prizes

Oman Craig Trophy

Dr. J. O. Craig donated a trophy to the SPS in 1982 on the occasion of the SPS’s Diamond Jubilee. The Trophy is dedicated each year to the best scientific presentation given by a paediatrician in training at the St Andrew’s Day Paediatric Symposium.

Scientific presentation and Oman Craig Trophy

  • 2021 - Dr Timothy Lewis
  • 2020 - Dr Gemma Edwards
  • 2019 - Kirsten Wallace
  • 2018 - Thomas Broome
  • 2017 - Christina Intrator
  • 2016 - Joe Symonds
  • 2015 - Dr Caroline Abernethy
  • 2014 - Angela Lucas-Herald
  • 2013 - Richard Boulton
  • 2012 - Dr Joseph Symonds
  • 2011 - Miss Lynsey Hewitson
  • 2010 - Mr Mark Goddard
  • 2009 - Dr Laura McGlone
  • 2008 - Miss Hannah Kilner
  • 2007 - Miss Elizabeth Hobbs
  • 2006 - Miss Cheryl Dunlop
  • 2005 - Dr Lawrence Armstrong
  • 2004 - Dr Richard Russell
  • 2003 - Dr MFH Broughman
  • 2002 - Dr Lesley Jackson

Clinical case presentation

  • 2021 - Dr Suzanne Milne
  • 2020 - Dr A Singh Bilkhu
  • 2019 - Esther Falconer
  • 2018 - Iona Morgan
  • 2017 - Kirsty McLellan
  • 2016 - n/a
  • 2015 - Dr Rod Kelly
  • 2014 - Shubhangi Shewale
  • 2013 - Katie Love
  • 2012 - Dr Nuha Tharwat
  • 2011 - Dr Marie Wright
  • 2010 - Dr Steve Foster
  • 2009 - Dr Kavitha Rozario
  • 2008 - Dr David Watson
  • 2007 - Dr Kathleen O’Reilly
  • 2006 - Dr Laura Somerville
  • 2005 - Dr Mary Cruikshank
  • 2004 - Dr Lynn Cowie

Poster presentation and Will Morris Trophy

Dr William Morris was a West of Scotland Paediatric Neurodisability trainee, who sadly died in 2017. The prize was created in collaboration with his family in honour of his memory. It is jointly awarded by Scottish Association of Community Child Health (SACCH) and Scottish Paediatric Society (SPS) to the best poster presentation at the annual St Andrew's Day Symposium. Along with a trophy and monetary prize, the winner is also invited to present their poster at the SACCH annual conference.

  • 2021 - Dr Thomas Suslak
  • 2020 - Miss Pooja Seta
  • 2019 - Timothy Lewis
  • 2018 - Inari Kolu
  • 2017 - Gemma Duffy
  • 2016 - n/a
  • 2015 - Nandita Kaza
  • 2014 - Vix Monnelly
  • 2013 - Salma Ali
  • 2012 - Dr Sarah Abernethy
  • 2011 - Dr Karen McCall
  • 2010 - Dr Anna Dall
  • 2009 - Dr Jed Bamber
  • 2008 - Dr Jennifer Smith
  • 2007 - Dr Joshua Robinson
  • 2006 - Dr Jennifer Browning

SPS Summer Meeting Prizes

  • 2022 - Scientific presentation: Dr Ryan McHenry
  • 2022 - Clinical case presentation: Dr Sophie Hodgeson
  • 2021 - Scientific presentation: Dr Emily Ogden
  • 2021 - Clinical case presentation: Dr Andrew Tester
  • 2020 - n/a
  • 2019 - Scientific presentation: Laura McMurray
  • 2019 - Clinical case presentation: Dr Andrew Tester
  • 2018 - Scientific presentation: Dr Catriona McArthur
  • 2018 - Clinical case presentation: Dr Laura Combe
  • 2017 - Scientific presentation: Dr Marianna Przbylska
  • 2017 - Clinical case presentation: Dr Jed Bamber
  • 2016 - Scientific presentation: Dr Jennifer Mitchell
  • 2016 - Clinical case presentation: Dr Louise Gannon
  • 2015 - Scientific presentation: Dr Joanathan Downie
  • 2015 - Clinical case presentation: Dr Mark Ross
  • 2014 - Scientific presentation: Dr Christina Lang
  • 2014 - Clinical case presentation: Dr Iain Chalmers
  • 2013 - Scientific presentation: Dr Kathleen Duffin
  • 2013 - Clinical case presentation - Dr Derek Leung
  • 2012 - n/a
  • 2011 - Scientific presentation: Dr Nicholas Convay
  • 2011 - Clinical case presentation: Dr Helen Brotherton
  • 2010 - Scientific presentation: Dr Akshat Kapur
  • 2010 - Clinical case presentation: Dr Alison Walker
  • 2009 - Scientific presentation: Dr Richard Hansen
  • 2009 - Clinical case presentation: Dr Sonia Joseph
  • 2008 - Scientific presentation: Mr Joseph Symonds
  • 2008 - Clinical case presentation: Dr Mary Cruikshank
  • 2007 - Scientific presentation: Dr Richard Russell and Dr Robert Negrine
  • 2007 - Clinical case presentation: Dr Michael Quail
  • 2006 - Scientific presentation: Luke Mills
  • 2006 - Clinical case presentation: Sanjay Valappil and Nanda Prabhu
  • 2005 - Scientific presentation: Helen Gibson
  • 2005 - Clinical case presentation: Rajesh Gupta

Caledonia Trophy 

The Caledonia Trophy was donated from Donald Macgregor, previous SPS president, for the best overall platform presentation at the Summer Meeting.

  • 2022 - Ryan McHenry
  • 2021 - E Ogden 
  • 2020 - n/a
  • 2019 - L McMurray
  • 2018 - C McArthur
  • 2017 - J Bamber

Scottish Paediatric Awards for Training Achievements

2022

Scotland: 

  • Educational Supervisor - Alice Jollands
  • Senior Trainee - Kirsty Hogg
  • Junior Trainee - Elspeth Baird
  • Paediatric STARS - Hilary Cruickshank (Neonatal Physiotherapist)

East of Scotland: 

  • Educational Supervisor - Alice Jollands
  • Senior Trainee - Nicola Britton
  • Junior Trainee - Brendan Chadwick
  • Paediatric STARS - Helen Hawkins (Physiotherapist)

North of Scotland: 

  • Educational Supervisor - Mustafa Osman
  • Senior Trainee - Stewart Cox
  • Junior Trainee - Elspeth Baird
  • Paediatric STARS - Helen Morgan (Staff Nurse)

South East Scotland: 

  • Educational Supervisor - Kristyna Bohmova
  • Senior Trainee - Kirsty Hogg
  • Junior Trainee - Charlotte Lau
  • Paediatric STARS - Hilary Cruickshank (Neonatal Physiotherapist)

West of Scotland: 

  • Educational Supervisor - Owen Forbes
  • Senior Trainee - Deepa Varghese
  • Junior Trainee - Alex Harper
  • Paediatric STARS - Lewis Hall

2021

Scotland:

  • Educational Supervisor - Allison McKie
  • Senior Trainee - Laura Combe
  • Junior Trainee - Hannah Todd

East of Scotland:

  • Educational Supervisor - Birgit Wefers
  • Senior Trainee - Laura Combe
  • Junior Trainee - Eilidh McIntyre

North of Scotland: 

  • Educational Supervisor - Stuart Henderson
  • Senior Trainee - Matthew Stevenson
  • Junior Trainee - Kat Lucka 

South East Scotland: 

  • Educational Supervisor - Laura Jones
  • Senior Trainee - Ana Cockburn
  • Junior Trainee - Bryony Howard

West of Scotland: 

  • Educational Supervisor - Allison McKie
  • Senior Trainee - Clare Brady
  • Junior Trainee - Hannah Todd

2020

Scotland:

  • Educational Supervisor - Natalie Bee
  • Senior Trainee - Robin Oswald
  • Junior Trainee - Carla Visocchi

East of Scotland:

  • Senior Trainee - Robin Oswald
  • Junior Trainee - Kirsty Armstrong

North of Scotland: 

  • Educational Supervisor - Vijender Kristareddy
  • Senior Trainee - Sylvia Tran
  • Junior Trainee - Carla Visocchi

South East Scotland: 

  • Educational Supervisor - Judith Orme
  • Senior Trainee - Rachael Fleming 
  • Junior Trainee - David Royan

West of Scotland: 

  • Educational Supervisor - Natalie Bee
  • Senior Trainee - Jonathan Pinsker
  • Junior Trainee - Karen Geddes

2019

Scotland:

  • Educational Supervisor - Laura Jones
  • Senior Trainee - Laura Kane
  • Junior Trainee - Lynsey Doran

North:

  • Educational Supervisor - Elam Stephen
  • Senior Trainee - Sarah Jarvis
  • Junior Trainee - Zoe Jacob

Tayside:

  • Educational supervisor - Kathleen Brown
  • Senior Trainee - Lauren Shaw
  • Junior Trainee - Kirsty Armstrong

East:

  • Educational Supervisor - Laura Jones
  • Senior Trainee - Kathryn McGill
  • Junior Trainee - Alexander Slater

West:

  • Educational Supervisor - Lynn Macleod
  • Senior Trainee - Laura Kane
  • Junior Trainee - Lynsey Doran

2018

Scotland:

  • Best Senior Trainee - Philippa Wood (South East)
  • Best Junior Trainee - Claire McFaul (North)
  • Best Educational Supervisor - Ruth Bland (West)