Privacy notice - Honorary Fellowship and James Spence Medal nominations

This privacy notice is for Honorary Fellowship and the James Spence Medal nominees and nominators.

Who we are

We are the Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH), 5-11 Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8SH (telephone: +44 (0)20 7092 6000).

The contact details for the Data Protection Officer are the same as above or via email to: information.governance@rcpch.ac.uk.

What information do we collect from you?

This privacy notice relates to the information we collect for the Honorary Fellowship and James Spence Medal nomination process. As part of the process, we require the contact information of the nominator so that we can keep them informed about the nomination process.

To enable us to consider the nomination, we require the nominator to provide us with the following information about the nominee as part of the nomination application form:

  • CV of the nominee
  • name, position, address, contact number and email address of the nominee
  • category of Honorary Fellowship (if applying for Honorary Fellowship)
  • statement in answer to how the nominee meets each criterion for nomination (for Honorary Fellowship)
  • statement supporting the nomination (for the James Spence Medal).

We will never collect special sensitive data of either the nominee or nominator.

Why do we collect this information?

Nomination for these awards is voluntary and we always ask the nominator to confirm that the nominee has been made aware of the nomination. We will process your application based on our mutual legitimate interest to offer the award to individuals in order to recognise outstanding work in the field.;

Who might we share your information with?

We will only share nomination applications internally with Council and the Executive Committee so that they can decide who to give the award to. The name of the successful nominee will appear in the Council minutes which occasionally may be made available publicly once any other confidential information has been removed.

If you are awarded and accept the James Spence Medal, your name and citation will appear in the RCPCH Conference programme for that year. Your citation will also appear on our website on the James Spence Medal roll as it is within our legitimate interest to publish this. If you do not want your citation to appear on the roll, please contact the College Archivist: information.governance@rcpch.ac.uk.

If you are awarded and accept an Honorary Fellowship, we will pass on the nomination application form to membership to enable them to administer Honorary Fellowship Membership. Your name and citation will also appear on the RCPCH Conference programme, app and your name will be listed in the AGM Agenda for that year.

We will only ever use the nominator’s personal data internally for the purpose of processing the application, we will not publish this information externally.

What do we do with your information?

Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the EEA.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

The nomination process is voluntary and either the nominee or nominator can withdraw the application at any time. If you no longer want to be considered for the award, please contact: nominations@rcpch.ac.uk.

Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) you have certain rights in regards to the data we hold about you. You can ask us to delete your personal data (called a right to be forgotten), change any inaccuracies, restrict what we use your personal data for or ask us to stop processing your personal data. You can also request that the data we hold about you is given back to you or given to another service provider in a commonly used format. This is called data portability. You are entitled to ask for a copy of the data we hold about you as well. However, there are some restrictions which apply to these requests, such as if we have an overriding legal obligation to keep the data.

To find out more about your rights visit the ICO website or to make a request contact the Data Protection Officer Information.Governance@rcpch.ac.uk or write to Information Governance Manager, RCPCH, 5-11 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8SH.

In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you and we have measures in place to ensure your data is securely and safely stored. You do have the right to complain to the ICO if you have concerns about the way your personal data is being handled: casework@ico.org.uk.

How long do we keep hold of your information for?

We will only retain applications for five years from the year of nomination in line with the College Retention Policy. We will then destroy unsuccessful applications and transfer successful nominations to our College’s historical archive for long term preservation as an important representation of our College history. We also retain Council minutes permanently in our historical archive.

Cookies and analytics

We use these on the RCPCH website to help us improve our services. For more details please visit the cookies and analytics page.