Privacy notice - events and courses

Protecting the privacy and personal data of people who attend our events and courses is highly important to us. The following explains how the RCPCH uses any information you give to us and the way we protect your privacy. This statement only covers the use of data provided when booking to attend face-to-face courses and events.

Who we are

We are the Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH), 5-11 Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8SH (telephone: +44 (0)20 7092 6000).

The contact details for the Data Protection Officer are the same as above or via email to information.governance@rcpch.ac.uk.

What Information do we collect from you?

We will collect the minimal data we require to successfully deliver your attendance at one of our courses or events and RCPCH Conference and exhibition. This includes your name, contact details for any logistical event information, dietary requirements, access requirements and on occasion your job title and place of work for the purposes of matching your suitability to attend a course.

For courses and events which require payment, the RCPCH does not store or access this information at any time. All payments are made via Datacash, our secure payment gateway. 

Why do we collect this information?

If you successfully book a course, or RCPCH Conference and exhibition, we will use your personal data so that we can fulfil our contractual agreement with you to administer the course. This includes logistical arrangements, dietary requirements and name badges.

You can also register your interest to receive communications from us about relevant courses and events, including RCPCH Conference and exhibition, when new dates are announced. This is optional and based on your consent so you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting events@rcpch.ac.uk or if you are a member, you can unsubscribe via your online account.

If you are not able to complete your booking, we may also contact you to remind you that the booking is still pending so that we can complete your registration. You will also have the opportunity to opt out on every communication.

Who might we share your information with?

The data you provide on this form is used purely for operational purposes amongst the events delivery team. The details provided are not shared externally or internally.

To register to attend our Conference and exhibition, you will be redirected to a third-party website, HG3 Conferences, who operate as the data handler for Conference and exhibition bookings - see HG3's privacy policy. HG3 will share the data with the RCPCH, for the purposes of the Conference delivery only.

We will never share your details with third parties for marketing purposes.

What do we do with your information?

Eventsforce provides the booking system. This company may occasionally need to transfer your personal data outside the EU (European Union) to provide their 24/5 support service. EU Model contract clauses are used to ensure that adequate safeguards have been put in place. To find out more about how Eventsforce processes your data, please read the Eventsforce privacy notice.

Your payment information is processed by a third party, Mastercard. You can find out more about how Mastercard processes your data by referring to the Mastercard privacy notice.

If your event is free, it will be booked through the RCPCH website. Please see our website's privacy notice for more information about how we process your data. 

How can I access the information you hold about me?

Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) you have certain rights in regards to the data we hold about you. You can ask us to delete your personal data (called a right to be forgotten), change any inaccuracies, restrict what we use your personal data for or ask us to stop processing your personal data. You can also request that the data we hold about you is given back to you or given to another service provider in a commonly used format. This is called data portability. You are entitled to ask for a copy of the data we hold about you as well. However, there are some restrictions which apply to these requests, such as if we have an overriding legal obligation to keep the data.

To find out more about your rights visit the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office) website or to make a request contact the Data Protection Officer Information.Governance@rcpch.ac.uk or write to Information Governance Manager, RCPCH, 5-11 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8SH.

In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you and we have measures in place to ensure your data is securely and safely stored. You do have the right to complain to the ICO if you have concerns about the way your personal data is being handled: casework@ico.org.uk.

How long do we keep hold of your information for?

If you register your interest, we will only retain your information for as long as you consent or at the maximum of two years.

If you are successful in booking a course, we will retain your information for three years to enable us to administer the course and then we will review the information for historical preservation.

If you sign up for RCPCH Conference and exhibition and are not a member, we will continue to retain your data and send communications about future conferences for two years, unless you withdraw consent. If you are a member, we will continue to contact you in line with your mailing preferences on your RCPCH online account. If you are a member, you can also find out more about how we process your personal data by reading the membership privacy notice.