Privacy notice - events and courses

Protecting the privacy and personal data of people who attend our events and courses is highly important to us. The following explains how the RCPCH uses any information you give to us and the way we protect your privacy. This statement only covers the use of data provided when booking to attend face-to-face courses and events.

Who we are

We are the Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH), 5-11 Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8SH (telephone: +44 (0)20 7092 6000).

The contact details for the Data Protection Officer are the same as above or via email to information.governance@rcpch.ac.uk.

What Information do we collect from you?

We will collect the minimal data we require to successfully deliver your attendance at one of our courses or events and RCPCH Conference and exhibition. This includes your name, contact details for any logistical event information, dietary requirements, access requirements and on occasion your job title and place of work for the purposes of matching your suitability to attend a course.

For courses and events which require payment, the RCPCH does not store or access this information at any time. All payments are made via Datacash, our secure payment gateway. 

We may use profiling techniques and publicly available data, which includes public databases (such as Companies House), news and other media to identify and contact members of the public who may have the means to help, attract, provide or support RCPCH's work, including fundraising, promotional and campaigning activities.We will only do this where we have carefully considered our legitimate interest and balanced it against the individual's privacy, using work and professional contact details where possible.

Abstracts and Proposals

We may ask for abstracts or proposals for sessions at courses and events, including Annual Conference. If you decide to submit an abstract or proposal, we will only collect the minimal data required to consider your proposal. We ask for your place of work and job title to ensure that we get a broad representation of organisations as part of our event. If you are successful we will collect additional information so that we can arrange for your inclusion in the programme. If you are the session organiser and are providing the personal details of another proposer, you must have their consent to do so. Please avoid submitting any personal data within your proposal. If you are successful, please ensure you have appropriate consent for any personal data used within your session.

If you are invited to adjudicate abstracts, we will require your contact details so that we can correspond with you about the adjudication.

If you are nominated by a sub-specialty group, we rely on the sub-specialty group lead to provide us with your contact details and to obtain appropriate consent to enable us to contact you about the adjudication.

Why do we collect this information?

If you successfully book a course, or RCPCH Conference and exhibition, we will use your personal data so that we can fulfil our contractual agreement with you to administer the course. This includes logistical arrangements, dietary requirements and name badges.

You can also register your interest to receive communications from us about relevant courses and events, including RCPCH Conference and exhibition, when new dates are announced. This is optional and based on your consent so you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting events@rcpch.ac.uk or if you are a member, you can unsubscribe via your online account.

If you are not able to complete your booking, we may also contact you to remind you that the booking is still pending so that we can complete your registration. You will also have the opportunity to opt out on every communication.

For abstracts and proposals

Submission of an abstract or proposal is entirely voluntary. You may withdraw your submission at any time by contacting conference@rcpch.ac.uk. If your proposal or abstract is successful, we will write to you to let you know and ask you to formally accept the offer. Once you have done this and agreed to our terms and conditions, your personal data will be processed as part of our performance of a contract with you to administer, as agreed, your session at the event or course.

If you are an adjudicator, participation is voluntary, and we will only process your data with your consent.

Who might we share your information with?

To register to attend our Conference and exhibition, you will be redirected to a third-party website, HG3 Conferences, who operate as the data handler for Conference and exhibition bookings - see HG3's privacy policy. HG3 will share the data with the RCPCH, for the purposes of the Conference delivery only.

The data you provide on this form is used purely for operational purposes to organise and administer events. We may sometimes need to share your information with a funding organisation or with RCPCH third party suppliers as well who are acting on our behalf as data processors to provide certain products and services for the College events and courses, for example catering services, venue hire or gown hire. However, we will only share the minimal data required for this purpose, we do not pass on your details to any other third parties unless you have given us permission to do so or we have a legal requirement to do so.

We will never share your details with third parties for marketing purposes.

For abstracts and proposals

The data will be shared with the RCPCH committee or group responsible for considering submissions. Sometimes we use third party suppliers to help us to administer some of our events. Therefore, if your proposal is successful, we may share minimal personal data with them where necessary to run the event.

What do we do with your information?

Eventsforce provides the booking system. This company may occasionally need to transfer your personal data outside the EU (European Union) to provide their 24/5 support service. EU Model contract clauses are used to ensure that adequate safeguards have been put in place. To find out more about how Eventsforce processes your data, please read the Eventsforce privacy notice.

Your payment information is processed by a third party, Mastercard. You can find out more about how Mastercard processes your data by referring to the Mastercard privacy notice.

If your event is free, it will be booked through the RCPCH website. Please see our website's privacy notice for more information about how we process your data.

The RCPCH administrates a majority of courses and events via its Learning Management System (LMS), the RCPCH Compass site. This is to provide delegates with access to materials, course evaluation forms and completion certificates. The RCPCH will register an account on the RCPCH Compass site for those individuals who do not already have an existing RCPCH Compass account. For the purposes of registration, the RCPCH will use the user’s RCPCH number (if applicable), first name, surname and email address as per the details held on the RCPCH membership database or details provided by the individual when making the booking.

For more information about the RCPCH Compass site, please see https://www.rcpch.ac.uk/about-us/compass-terms-conditions-privacy

For abstracts and proposals

If your abstract or abstract is successful, we will publish your name, job title and organisation in the event or course programme. We will not transfer any personal data provided by you for your abstract or proposal outside of the EU. 

How can I access the information you hold about me?

Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) you have certain rights in regards to the data we hold about you. You can ask us to delete your personal data (called a right to be forgotten), change any inaccuracies, restrict what we use your personal data for or ask us to stop processing your personal data. You can also request that the data we hold about you is given back to you or given to another service provider in a commonly used format. This is called data portability. You are entitled to ask for a copy of the data we hold about you as well. However, there are some restrictions which apply to these requests, such as if we have an overriding legal obligation to keep the data.

To find out more about your rights visit the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office) website or to make a request contact the Data Protection Officer Information.Governance@rcpch.ac.uk or write to Information Governance Manager, RCPCH, 5-11 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8SH.

In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you and we have measures in place to ensure your data is securely and safely stored. You do have the right to complain to the ICO if you have concerns about the way your personal data is being handled: casework@ico.org.uk.

How long do we keep hold of your information for?

If you register your interest, we will only retain your information for as long as you consent or at the maximum of two years.

If you are successful in booking a course, we will retain your information for three years to enable us to administer the course and then we will review the information for historical preservation.

If you sign up for RCPCH Conference and exhibition and are not a member, we will continue to retain your data and send communications about future conferences for two years, unless you withdraw consent. If you are a member, we will continue to contact you in line with your mailing preferences on your RCPCH online account. If you are a member, you can also find out more about how we process your personal data by reading the membership privacy notice.

RCPCH Compass

The RCPCH will retain user RCPCH Compass accounts for 5 years since last use unless the user makes a written request for deletion of the account by email to education.provision@rcpch.ac.uk. 

For more information about the RCPCH Compass site, please see https://www.rcpch.ac.uk/about-us/compass-terms-conditions-privacy

For abstracts and proposals

We will only keep your abstract or proposal until a decision has been made about which are included in the event programme. If your abstract or proposal is successful, this will be published in our event programme, reviewed and kept indefinitely for historical purposes.

If you are an adjudicator, we will only retain your contact details until the process is complete, unless you have other interactions with the College which require us to retain it.