Privacy notice - events and courses

Protecting the privacy and personal data of people who attend our events and courses is highly important to us. The following explains how the RCPCH uses any information you give to us and the way we protect your privacy. This statement covers the use of data provided when booking to attend both face-to-face and online courses and events.

Our contact details

If you are a located in the UK, please contact RCPCH if you wish to make a request or if you have a general enquiry.

Name: Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH)

Address: 5-11 Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8SH

Phone: +44 (0)20 7092 6000

E-mail: Data Protection Officer: information.governance@rcpch.ac.uk

General enquiries can be sent via our contact form or contact the relevant team directly.

Our EEA representative

If you are located in the EEA or EU, you can contact DataRep if you wish to make a request under EU GDPR.

As we sometimes process personal data of individuals in the EU and EEA area, in either the role of ‘data controller’ or ‘data processor’, we have appointed DataRep as our Data Protection Representative in the European Union for the purposes of EU GDPR so that you can contact them directly in your home country. 

If we have processed or are processing your personal data and you are located outside of the UK, you may be entitled to exercise your rights under EU GDPR in respect of that personal data. For more details on your rights in the EU, please refer to the European Commission or the national Data Protection Authority in your country.

If you want to raise a question to RCPCH, or otherwise exercise your rights in respect of your personal data, you may do so by:

Please note, when mailing inquiries, it is essential that you mark your letters for ‘DataRep’ and not ‘RCPCH’, or your inquiry will not reach them. Please refer clearly to RCPCH in your correspondence. On receiving your correspondent, RCPCH is likely to request evidence of your identity, to ensure your personal data and information connected with it is not provided to anyone other than you.

If you have any concerns over how DataRep will handle the personal data they will require to undertake for their services, please refer to their privacy notice.

What information do we collect about you?

Most of the personal data we process is provided directly by you. We will collect the minimal data we require to successfully deliver your attendance at one of our courses or events and RCPCH Conference and exhibition. This includes your name, contact details for any logistical event information, dietary requirements, access requirements and on occasion your job title and place of work for the purposes of matching your suitability to attend a course.

For courses and events which require payment, the RCPCH does not store or access this information at any time. All payments are made via Datacash, our secure payment gateway. 

However, we sometimes also receive your personal data from other sources. We may use profiling techniques and publicly available data, which includes public databases (such as Companies House), news and other media to identify and contact members of the public who may have the means to help, attract, provide or support RCPCH's work, including fundraising, promotional and campaigning activities. We will only do this where we have carefully considered our legitimate interest and balanced it against the individual's privacy, using work and professional contact details where possible and never by solely automated means.

When you register for an event or course, you do so in agreement with our terms and conditions and acceptable use policy.

Abstracts and proposals

We may ask for abstracts or proposals for sessions at courses and events, including Annual Conference. If you decide to submit an abstract or proposal, we will only collect the minimal data required to consider your proposal. We ask for your place of work and job title to ensure that we get a broad representation of organisations as part of our event. If you are successful we will collect additional information so that we can arrange for your inclusion in the programme. If you are the session organiser and are providing the personal details of another proposer, you must have their consent to do so. Please avoid submitting any personal data within your proposal. If you are successful, please ensure you have appropriate consent for any personal data used within your session.

If you are invited to adjudicate abstracts, we will require your contact details so that we can correspond with you about the adjudication.

If you are nominated by a sub-specialty group, we rely on the sub-specialty group lead to provide us with your contact details and to obtain appropriate consent to enable us to contact you about the adjudication.

Why do we collect this information?

Data protection law requires that we have one or more of the following lawful bases to process your information: 

  • “Consent” – we may ask for your consent to process your personal data. You can withdraw consent at any time.
  • “Contractual Obligation” – where we need to process your personal data either to take steps to enter into a contract with you or to fulfil a contract we already have with you.

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • If you successfully book an event, or conference, we will use your personal data so that we can administer the course. This includes logistical arrangements, dietary requirements and name badges (contractual obligation).
  • You can also register your interest to receive communications from us about relevant courses and events, including RCPCH Conference and exhibition, when new dates are announced (consent). This is optional and based on your consent so you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting events@rcpch.ac.uk or if you are a member, you can unsubscribe via your online account.
  • You can also sign up to the waiting list for a fully booked event or course to be notified when new dates are confirmed. 
  • If you are not able to complete your booking, we may also contact you to remind you that the booking is still pending so that we can complete your registration (contractual obligation). You will also have the opportunity to opt out on every communication.

If your event is free, it will be booked through the RCPCH website. Please see our website's privacy notice for more information about how we process your data.

Abstracts and proposals

Submission of an abstract or proposal is entirely voluntary. You may withdraw your submission at any time by contacting conference@rcpch.ac.uk. If your proposal or abstract is successful, we will write to you to let you know and ask you to formally accept the offer. Once you have done this and agreed to our terms and conditions, your personal data will be processed to administer, as agreed, your session at the event or course (contract obligation).

If you are an adjudicator, participation is voluntary, and we will only process your data with your consent.

Who might we share your information with?

The data you provide on this form is used purely for operational purposes to organise and administer events. We may sometimes need to share your information with a funding organisation or with RCPCH third party suppliers as well who are acting on our behalf as data processors to provide certain products and services for the College events and courses, for example catering services, venue hire or gown hire. However, we will only share the minimal data required for this purpose, we do not pass on your details to any other third parties unless you have given us permission to do so or we have a legal requirement to do so. The following are our main third party processors who support us to process your booking and to generally administer our courses and events, although we may use additional trusted third party suppliers ad hoc where necessary to provide you with a service or product:

  • To register to attend our annual or international conferences, we use CrowdComms as the online platform for you to access the content. We share your name and email address with CrowdComms in order for you to access the platform. Once logged in, you can update your details in your profile and can choose to set your profile to anonymous. You can find out more about how CrowdComms use your data in their privacy notice.
  • Your payment information is processed by a third party, Mastercard. You can find out more about how Mastercard processes your data by referring to the Mastercard privacy notice.
  • Eventsforce provides the booking system. To find out more about how they process your information, please refer to the Eventsforce privacy notice.
  • The RCPCH administrates a majority of courses and events via its Learning Management System (LMS), the RCPCH Compass site. This is to provide delegates with access to materials, course evaluation forms and completion certificates. The RCPCH will register an account on the RCPCH Compass site for those individuals who do not already have an existing RCPCH Compass account. For the purposes of registration, the RCPCH will use the user’s RCPCH number (if applicable), first name, surname and email address as per the details held on the RCPCH membership database or details provided by the individual when making the booking (contractual obligation). For more information about the RCPCH Compass site, please see https://www.rcpch.ac.uk/about-us/compass-terms-conditions-privacy

We will never share your details with third parties for marketing purposes.

Online courses and events 

We use platforms such as Microsoft Teams and Zoom to administer live and online events, courses and webinars. You will receive an email containing the link to the webinar or course. You can see how Microsoft and Zoom use your information in their privacy notices. We sometimes use Otter AI for live captioning on our online events and courses to improve accessibility; you can see their privacy notice here

Please be aware that your name, email address or phone number (depending how you join the event) may be visible to other delegates, as will any questions you ask during the session. If you choose to turn your camera on, your image may be visible to others so please be aware your surroundings, for example other people, in the background. You can choose to have your camera off and amend your name, for example remove your surname. 

Some events and webinars are recorded and sometime circulated with delegates or made available on Compass after the course has ended. You will always be informed by the course leader if a session is going to be recorded and if it will be shared afterwards before recording begins. 

For abstracts and proposals

If your abstract or abstract is successful, we will publish your name, job title and organisation in the event or course programme. The data will be shared with the RCPCH committee or group responsible for considering submissions. Sometimes we use third party suppliers to help us to administer some of our events. Therefore, if your proposal is successful, we may share minimal personal data with them where necessary to run the event.

How long do we keep hold of your information for?

We will only retain your information for as long as you consent or for as long as necessary to fulfil our legal or statutory obligations, our business need or because it is of historical importance. This means that we may retain some of your personal information for a set period of time after our relationship with you has ended. 

If you register your interest, we will only retain your information for as long as you consent or at the maximum of two years. 

If you are successful in booking a course, we will retain your information for three years to enable us to administer the course and then we will review the information for historical preservation. If you sign up to the waiting list of a fully booked course or event, your information will be held for up to one year. 

If you sign up for RCPCH Conference and exhibition and are not a member, we will continue to retain your data and send communications about future conferences for two years, unless you withdraw consent. If you are a member, or have a free online account with us, we will continue to contact you in line with your mailing preferences on your RCPCH online account. If you are a member, you can also find out more about how we process your personal data by reading the membership privacy notice.

The RCPCH will retain user RCPCH Compass accounts for 5 years since last use unless the user makes a written request for deletion of the account by email to education.provision@rcpch.ac.uk. For more information about the RCPCH Compass site, please see the Compass privacy notice

For abstracts and proposals

We will only keep your abstract or proposal until a decision has been made about which are included in the event programme. If your abstract or proposal is successful, this will be published in our event programme, reviewed and kept indefinitely for historical purposes.

If you are an adjudicator, we will only retain your contact details until the process is complete, unless you have other interactions with the College which require us to retain it.

Transferring information outside of the UK

To provide some products and services we, or our data processors, may transfer and process information in countries outside of the UK. Some of these countries, such as those in the EEA, will have an officially recognised equivalent level of protection to the UK (adequacy decision). A list of these countries can be found via the ICO website. Where there is no adequacy decision, we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your information is protected by having in place a recognised safeguard with our partners and suppliers, such as regulatory approved Standard Contractual Clauses, Binding Corporate Rules or Codes of Conduct. For example, EventsForce may occasionally need to transfer your personal data outside the EU (European Union) to provide their 24/5 support service and Standard Contractual Clauses are used to ensure that adequate safeguards have been put in place.

For abstracts and proposals

We will not transfer any personal data provided by you for your abstract or proposal outside of the EEA.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your data:

  • Right of access and right to have a copy of your personal data in a standard format (right to data portability). You can ask us for a copy of the information that we hold about you. You can also ask us for a copy of your data in a standard format where this is technically possible. But this only applies where we are holding your information with your consent or as part of a contract with you.  
  • Change any factual errors or inaccuracies (right of rectification). If you have an RCPCH online account you can change and update your personal data. It is your responsibility to update us of any changes to the personal information you have provided. You can also contact us either via our contact form or contact the relevant team directly.
  • Delete your personal data (called a right to erasure). We cannot delete all personal data as we may have a legal obligation or because we have a requirement to retain it for a task in the public interest, but we can delete non-essential data. 
  • Restrict the use of your data (right of restriction). You can request that we deactivate your RCPCH online account or that we only store your data but undertake no further processing. However, this only applies to certain circumstances.
  • Object to processing (right to objection). You can ask that we stop using data that is not necessary for fulfilling our legal obligations. 
  • Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw consent at any time contacting events@rcpch.ac.uk or if you are a member, you can unsubscribe from communications via your online account.

Please contact the RCPCH Data Protection Officer if you wish to make a request (information.governance@rcpch.ac.uk, +44(0)20 7092 6000, 5-11 Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8SH).

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

How to contact us or complain

If you are unhappy with how we are using your personal data, you should contact us in the first instance so that we can understand and try to resolve your concern. If we can't resolve the issue you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we hold about you or you wish to make a complaint, please send an email to: information.governance@rcpch.ac.uk

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under review, and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 April 2021.