Privacy policy

​​Protecting the privacy and personal data of visitors to our site is highly important to us. The following explains how the RCPCH uses any information you give to us and the way we protect your privacy. This privacy statement only covers the website rcpch.ac.uk and subsidiary pages administered by the RCPCH. It does not cover links within this site to websites owned or administered by other organisations.

Who we are

The Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH) is a registered charity in England and Wales (1057744) and in Scotland (SC038299). The College is a membership organisation that provides postgraduate medical education, sets professional standards and undertakes research and policy work in the area of paediatric and child health.

What information do we collect about you?

We receive and store any information you enter onto the website.

This includes the following:

  • information about your use of our site including details of your visits to pages viewed and resources accessed through the use of cookies. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data
  • information provided voluntarily by you, such as when you register for an online RCPCH account, complete a nomination form and upload your CV, feedback or complete surveys, submit an enquiry form or room booking form or sign up for a BPSU card
  • information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means
  • minutes and papers relating to some of our Committees are also stored in a restricted access area of the website and may contain some personal data about staff, members and officers as records of the meetings.

How will we use the information we collect about you?

We use the information that that we collect to make improvements to the website and to our services, to respond to your enquiries, to communicate with you and to administer the activity or service for which you have provided the information.

If you provide feedback on our website we will only use it to develop and improve the site. We do not store feedback but analysis of feedback may be kept.

Information we share

In accordance with the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We will only use your information for the purpose as described and we do not pass on your details to any other government department or other third parties unless you have given us permission to do so or we have a legal requirement to do so.

Accessing and updating your personal information

It is your responsibility to update us of any changes to the personal information you have provided. If you have an online account, you can update your details via this. Alternatively, use the enquiry form on the website or contact us to contact the relevant department.

You have a right to request the rectification, erasure and restriction of processing as well as to object to the processing. You also have the right to access the information we hold about you and a right to data portability.

To submit a request, or for more information about your rights, contact the Data Protection Officer (contact details are under the Further Information section below.

Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw consent at any time. You also have the right to request the rectification, If you would like to request any of these or if you want more information or have any concerns about the way your personal data is used, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Use of cookies and analytics

We do use cookies and analytics on this website - find out more.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites such as the RCPCH online shop, RCPCH ePortfolio, CPD Diary, PCO Online, Compass (for exams), iParl (for campaigns), social media and the events booking system.

This privacy policy only applies to this website (rcpch.ac.uk) so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss and alteration of information under our control. We will always manage your data in safely and securely in accordance with Data Protection legislation.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. See top of page for date last updated.

Please check these terms on a regular basis to make sure you are aware of any changes made by the RCPCH. Your continued use of this site after changes are posted indicates that you agree to these terms as updated and/or amended.

Further information and how to contact us

Please contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance if you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you. The Data Protection Officer is contactable by either emailing:information.governance@rcpch.ac.uk or writing to: Data Protection Officer, or writing to: RCPCH, 5-11 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8SH.

You do also have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO if you have concerns about the way your personal data is being handled: casework@ico.org.uk.

RCPCH handles personal and special category information in accordance with the College’s Data Protection Policy.