Privacy notice - membership

We will always store your personal data securely. We will use the data you have provided to administer your membership and so that we can send relevant communications to you in ways that you have agreed to. You can update your mailing preferences at any time by logging into your online account.

Our contact details

Name: Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health (RCPCH)

Address: 5-11 Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8SH

Phone Number: +44 (0)20 7092 6000

E-mail: Data Protection Officer: Information.Governance@rcpch.ac.uk

General enquiries can be sent via our contact form or contact the relevant team directly.

Our EEA representative

If you are located in the EEA or EU, you can contact DataRep if you wish to make a request under EU GDPR.

As we sometimes process personal data of individuals in the EU and EEA area, in either the role of ‘data controller’ or ‘data processor’, we have appointed DataRep as our Data Protection Representative in the European Union for the purposes of EU GDPR so that you can contact them directly in your home country. 

If we have processed or are processing your personal data and you are located outside of the UK, you may be entitled to exercise your rights under EU GDPR in respect of that personal data. For more details on your rights in the EU, please refer to the European Commission or the national Data Protection Authority in your country.

If you want to raise a question to RCPCH, or otherwise exercise your rights in respect of your personal data, you may do so by:

Please note, when mailing inquiries, it is essential that you mark your letters for ‘DataRep’ and not ‘RCPCH’, or your inquiry will not reach them. Please refer clearly to RCPCH in your correspondence. On receiving your correspondent, RCPCH is likely to request evidence of your identity, to ensure your personal data and information connected with it is not provided to anyone other than you.

If you have any concerns over how DataRep will handle the personal data they will require to undertake for their services, please refer to their privacy notice.

Where do we get your personal data from?

Most of the data we use to administer your membership will be directly provided by you as part of your membership application form, or within the course of your business with the College.

However, if you are nominated for an honorary fellowship of the RCPCH, your data will be sourced from your nominator. To find out more about how we use your personal data for this process, see the Honorary Fellowship privacy notice.

We may also receive information relating to you from other organisations and authorities such as the GMC in connection with your membership and professional life.

How will we use the information we collect about you?

You are providing the RCPCH with some of your personal data in your membership application and you will continue to provide us with subsequent information about yourself for many different purposes throughout your relationship with the College.

Data protection law requires that we have one or more of the following lawful bases to process your information:

  • “Consent” – we may ask for your consent to process your personal data. You can withdraw consent at any time.
  • “Contractual Obligation” – where we need to process your personal data either to take steps to enter into a contract with you or to fulfil a contract we already have with you.
  • “Legal Obligation” – where we are required to process your personal data by law or to fulfil a statutory obligation.
  • “Vital Interest” – where the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
  • “Public Task” – where the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest, and it has a clear basis in law.
  • “Legitimate Interest” – where we have assessed that the benefits of us processing your data are legitimate and not outweighed by your interests or legal rights.

As part of our contract with you, we will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process your application for membership and to administer your membership subscription if your application is successful. This will include sharing information across RCPCH departments to improve our communications and services or to verify qualifications and to maintain and administer our membership database. We may also contact you to verify your membership status.
  • To send you College notices by postal address and/or email address as required by College bylaw 17.1 (available on our Governance page). This includes notification about our Annual General Meeting.
  • If you are a UK Junior member or Associate member, we will use your exam results to enable us to automatically upgrade you to Ordinary membership once you become eligible, in line with the College bylaws (available on our Governance page). We will of course write to you to let you know about the change in membership.
  • As part of your membership subscription we will also use your information to provide you with a number of benefits. This includes sending you our member magazine Focus, providing you with information about our annual RCPCH Conference and exhibition and sending you College and professional updates which may include information about joint initiatives or organisations we are partnering with where we are supervising or project managing the project. We will also use your details to send you Archive of Disease in Childhood (where eligible). If you do not want to receive this journal, please contact the Member Services on membership@rcpch.ac.uk. You can opt out of any of these benefits by changing your mailing preferences on your online account. Please be aware that if you decide to opt out of these, you will stop receiving some of the benefits we offer as part of your membership. 
  • We will display your work contact details and email address on our member directory which enables members to network. It can only be accessed by other current RCPCH members who are signed in to the RCPCH website. If you prefer, you can display your home contact details on the directory by editing your preferences via your online account.
  • If you apply to be a member of an RCPCH committee or are a member of Council we will use your personal data to process your application and for the purposes of administering the committee and contacting you about committee/Council business. For some roles, there is a requirement to have your chosen email address made publicly available on the RCPCH website. Where this is applicable, this will be detailed in the job description. If the applicant is unable to provide this it may affect the eligibility of the applicant.

If you do not provide us with your personal data for these purposes, we may be unable to offer you membership of the College.

We will collect and use your personal information where this is necessary in our legitimate interest for the following purposes:

  • Undertake statistical analysis of exam performance by different cohorts, protected characteristics etc so that we can monitor and improve our exams.
  • Undertake data quality checking of our training and trainee data to ensure that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.
  • We will also use your data in the following ways to communicate with you. You can opt out of receiving any of these at any time by updating your preferences on your online account.
    • We will update you about our audit work if you are participating in a particular audit, including clinical audits and the workforce census.
    • We will send you communications (usually by email) to keep you up to date with our training and education activities and to let you know about other membership types you are eligible for, how to apply and the benefits.
    • If you are eligible, we will also let you know about ACCEA (awards), and may contact previous winners of College awards.
    • We will also send you RCPCH surveys about child health and the College's work and activities so that we can use the feedback to research how we can improve the way we support our members and the profession.
    • We may use profiling techniques to provide us with more general information about you so that we are contacting you with the most appropriate communication. We will use information that you have provided to us and publicly available data which could include public databases (such as Companies House), news or other media. This activity assists us in understanding the background of our members and helps us to make appropriate requests to members who may have the means to be able to help attract, provide or support funding for RCPCH activity. However, we will never undertake profiling by solely automated means.

Where we are relying on legitimate interests, we will always balance our legitimate interests against your rights as an individual and make sure we only use personal information in a way or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this notice and that does not intrude on your privacy or previously expressed marketing preferences.

We collect equality, diversity and inclusion (EDI) data as it is in the public interest for us to ensure compliance with the Equality Act 2010 and monitor and promote equal opportunities in paediatrics. We ask all members, examiners, candidates and those representing the College (such as officers and committee members) to provide EDI data, although it is not a requirement to submit these details. More information is available in the equality, diversity and inclusion privacy notice

Where you have provided us with your specific consent (opted in), we will send you direct marketing communications (usually by email) relating to the field of Paediatrics and Child Health and also information about how you can support the College further. This includes activities such as CPD (continuing professional development), volunteering opportunities and media articles. We may also communicate with you on behalf of other organisations where you have opted in to receive third party communications.

If you have opted in (via your online account), we will also send you SMS (text message) alerts if we need to relay an urgent message to you.

You can view and update your preferences at any time on your online account to opt into or out of communications. Please note that your RCPCH account integrates with other College systems, such as ePortfolio. Updating your details in your online account may also change the details in these systems.

Criminal offence data

We will only ask for criminal offence data (data relating to criminal convictions and offences, or related security measures) where this may restrict registering for membership, such as if there are any ongoing or completed regulatory action or criminal proceedings. We do not ask applicants resident in the UK to disclose convictions deemed as spent under the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974.

Only relevant convictions will be taken into account and disclosure will not necessarily be a bar to membership application. We will only process your criminal data where we have consent or where it is necessary for the College functions in ensuring the public is protected by ensuring only fit and proper persons are members.

To find out more details about how we comply with UK Data Protection Legislation when processing criminal conviction data, please read our data protection and confidentiality policy (section 10).

Information we share

We will share information internally between relevant departments and third party suppliers who are acting as data processors for the College, where necessary to fulfill our activities or to support our work (contractual obligation). 

If a third party, such as another Royal Medical College or a potential employer, asks us to verify your RCPCH qualification or membership we will verify this along with date of conferment if requested as it is within our legitimate interests to do so to protect the reputation of the College (legitimate interests).

We will share your personal data with third party providers where it is necessary for them to verify your membership status to be able to provide you with a membership benefit, such as NUS. We will only share the minimal information required for this purpose (contractual obligation).

We will also share information with third parties where there is a statutory requirement or legal obligation to do so. This may include but is not limited to the General Medical Council, postgraduate deaneries and overseas equivalents, Department of Health, NHS, examination centres or to prevent fraudulent activity (legal obligation).

We will share information with appropriate third parties where it is in our legitimate interest to improve clinical practice, medical training and our services and where it does not intrude on your privacy. We will always anonymise this data where possible (legitimate interest). 

We may also share your data with a trusted partner organisation (if applicable) where it is necessary for us to be able to deliver member benefits (such as providing the Archives of Disease and Childhood journal) (contractual obligation).

For trainees

If you are a trainee, your name and email address will be shared with your regional trainee representative so that they can keep you informed about various issues that are discussed by the RCPCH Trainees Committee, latest developments and paediatric events in your region. 

You can opt out of these emails by contacting your regional representative. If the post is vacant, email training.services@rcpch.ac.uk.

About the Trainees Committee and regional trainee representatives' contacts

How long will we keep your information for?

We put security measures in place to ensure that your information is securely stored.

We will only retain your information for as long as you consent or for as long as necessary to fulfil our legal or statutory obligations, our business need or because it is of historical importance. This means that we may retain some of your personal information for a set period of time after our relationship with you has ended.

We regularly review what information we hold about you and delete it in line with College Retention Schedules. When your membership expires we will retain your file for six years from the end of your membership in line with the Limitations Act 1980 and our College Retention Policy.

We currently store a core membership record on our database with details about you such as contact details and preferences, payment details, qualifications and work details. Some of this information, such as name, biographies and work history will be kept for the College Archives if it is of historical interest. We are currently developing a process to be able to review and securely and safely delete irrelevant information. Find out more about the College archive.

Currently, if your application is unsuccessful, we will retain a copy of the letter on your file so that it can be referred to if there are any further applications or concerns about the application in future. If you are then successful, your information will be incorporated into your membership file.

Transferring information outside of the UK

To provide some products and services we, or our data processors, may transfer and process information in countries outside of the UK. Some of these countries, such as those in the EEA, will have an officially recognised equivalent level of protection to the UK (adequacy decision). A list of these countries can be found via the ICO website. Where there is no adequacy decision, we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your information is protected by having in place a recognised safeguard with our partners and suppliers, such as regulatory approved Standard Contractual Clauses, Binding Corporate Rules or Codes of Conduct. 

We will also transfer data outside of the EEA if you have provided us with a contact email or address which is based outside of the EEA or explicitly consent to this.

To find out more about any specific uses of information in countries outside of the UK, or for further information about the safeguards that we have put in place, please contact the RCPCH Data Protection Officer: information.governance@rcpch.ac.uk

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your data:

  • Right of access and right to have a copy of your personal data in a standard format (right to data portability). You can ask us for a copy of the information that we hold about you. You can also ask us for a copy of your data in a standard format where this is technically possible. But this only applies where we are holding your information with your consent or as part of a contract with you. 
  • Change any factual errors or inaccuracies (right of rectification). If you have an RCPCH online account you can change and update your personal data. Alternatively, you can contact membership by email at membership@rcpch.ac.uk or by phone at 020 7092 6000 (ask for Member Services). It is your responsibility to update us of any changes to the personal information you have provided. You can also contact us either via our contact form or contact the relevant team directly.
  • Delete your personal data (called a right to erasure). We cannot delete all personal data as we may have a legal obligation or because we have a requirement to retain it for a task in the public interest, but we can delete non-essential data. 
  • Restrict the use of your data (right of restriction). You can request that we deactivate your RCPCH online account or that we only store your data but undertake no further processing. However, this only applies to certain circumstances.
  • Object to processing (right to objection). You can ask that we stop using data that is not necessary for fulfilling our legal obligations. 
  • Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us either via our contact form or contact the relevant team directly, or if related to your mailing preferences, you can update these on your your online account.

Please contact the RCPCH Data Protection Officer if you wish to make a request (information.governance@rcpch.ac.uk, +44(0)20 7092 6000, 5-11 Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8SH).

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

How to contact us or complain

If you are unhappy with how we are using your personal data, you should contact us in the first instance so that we can understand and try to resolve your concern. If we can't resolve the issue you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we hold about you or you wish to make a complaint, please send an email to: information.governance@rcpch.ac.uk

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review, and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 January 2021

Further information

If you want to find out more about how we process your information in relation to specific systems or processes that we manage, please read the appropriate privacy notice. Below are links to some of our main processes:

Compass - learning management system

RCPCH examinations (see Appendix A)

RCPCH ePortfolio (Kaizen)

Honorary Fellowship and James Spence Medal nominations

To find out more about how we process your personal data generally on our website, view the RCPCH website privacy notice.